36th Congress Prize Winners

CHAMPIONSHIP 

Winner
£150.00 Matthew Payne 6 pts 

Second =
£40.00 Mark Broom 5 pts   
£40.00 Alistair Compton 5 pts     
£40.00 Arjun Kolani 5 pts

6 Rating Sections          
                                              
Between 1981-2090 
£15.00 Rasa Norinkeviciute 4 pts    
£15.00 David Graham 4 pts 
£15.00 Jonathan Britnell 4 pts

Between 1801-1980 
£40.00 Paul Kelly 4 pts 

Between 1711-1800 
£20.00 Alec Hedger 4 pts               
£20.00 Paul Lesniowski 4 pts

Between 1601-1710
£20.00 Paolo Ortolani 3½ pts 
£20.00 Arran Airlie 3½ pts 

Between 1441-1600
£15.00 Killian Teschke-Panah 3 pts  
£15.00 Chris Lake 3 pts
£15.00 Susan Chadwick 3 pts

Between 1201-1440
£40.00 Pujan Soni 2 pts
            
SPECIAL PRIZES
            
Top Crowborough Player 
Trophy Arjun Kolani 5 pts 

Veterans’ Prize (60+) 
£40.00 Russell Granat 4½ pts 

Best Unrated Player 
£40.00 William Luxton 3½ pts 

Best Club 
Chocolates Worthing 14½ pts                                             

Total Prize Fund     £600.00      

Entries Club ECF Code Rating Score
Russell Granat Worthing 111505E 2374 4.5
Matthew Payne Worthing 246394F 2211 6
Mark Broom Horsham 107377B 2158 5
Alistair Compton Rainham 190508K 2105 5
Robert Starley Sandwich 254632C 2099 4.5
Arjun Kolani Crowborough 295162K 2092 5
Rasa Norinkeviciute Eastbourne 222273F 2066 4
David Graham Worthing 111484A 2058 4
Peter Farr Lewes 105436D 2058 3.5
Mark Rich Chislehurst 117862D 2054 3.5
Roger Hutchings None 113301K 2020 3
Jonathan Britnell Lewes 296004H 1983 4
Paul Kelly Hastings 130537C 1952 4
James Wheeler Hastings 143359D 1938 3.5
Daniel Shek Crowthorne 300661L 1914 3
David Cork (withdrawn) None 146435J 1912
Stephen Blewitt Hastings 106893D 1907 3.5
Lefert Woning Bexhill 346856C 1862 3
Eric Granzelius East Grinstead 101440H 1802 3
Alec Hedger Worthing 284954K 1800 4
Janis Petersons Bexhill 319310L 1799 3
Paul Lesniowski None 114328B 1793 4
Jon Lawrance Crowborough 164145B 1790 3
Elizabeth Finn None 290444F 1750 2
Anthony Pelling (withdrawn) None 116916G 1744
Gary McCulloch (withdrawn) Crowborough 156407K 1728
Benedict Weis Crowborough 300969F 1720 3
Michael Reddie Eastbourne 117728L 1705 2.5
Michael Spence 278296A 1702 2.5
Paolo Ortolani Shoreham 304665F 1700 3.5
Marc Bryant Hastings 107571J 1652 2.5
William Tracey Bexhill 308211J 1646 2.5
Daniel Donaghy Crowborough 322330K 1644 3
Arran Airlie Uckfield 272823A 1637 3.5
Keith Osborne (withdrawn) Lewes 116519H 1590
Kilian Teschke-Panah Sussex Junior Chess 342468G 1581 3
Raina Jithendra (withdrawn) Crowborough 305200L 1579
Christopher Lake Brighton & Hove 256206G 1571 3
Susan Chadwick Brighton & Hove 176063E 1545 3
Peter Finch Eastbourne 340382J 1518 2
Steve Merchant Bexhill 329794K 1471 2
Paul Buswell (withdrawn) None 107788A 1455
Nick Hope Crowborough 315616D 1446 2.5
Matthew Finn None 283573D 1405 1.5
Roland Rattray Haywards Heath 151641D 1405 1.5
Jonathan Bedingham Haywards Heath 341875D 1389 1.5
Pujan Soni Haywards Heath 344443A 1290 2
Bill Filby Hastings 342064E 1267 1
Omar Gadiot Crowborough 344850C 1225 1
Risha Jithendra (withdrawn) Crowborough 309236H 1131
Jinzhe Yang (withdrawn) Haywards Heath 341876F 827
Phil Dubois None 260504B Unrated 1.5
William Luxton Bexhill 153804E Unrated 3.5
Daniel Miller Horsham Unrated 2.5
Jonathan D Morgan None Unrated 1.5
Daniel Walvin Eastbourne ME034578 Unrated 1